HomeCelebs › Narvel Blackstock

Narvel Blackstock

Also Known As: Narv, Narvel Blacksock

Narvel Blackstock

Date of Birth: August 31, 1956
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Tarrant Country, Texas, United States

Narvel Blackstock (born Narvel Wayne Blackstock in Tarrant County, Texas on August 31, 1956) Narvel is a music manager and former steel guitar player. He’s also produced numerous televised music specials, including Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas and Kelly Clarkson’s Cautionary Christmas Music Tale, as well as the sitcom Malibu Country.

Best Known For:
Narvel is best known for managing music clients like Kelly Clarkson, Reba McEntire and Blake Shelton.

Personal Life:
Narvel Blackstock was married to Elisa Gayle Ritter in 1973. They had three children together, Chassidy Celeste Blackstock, Brandon Blackstock,  and Shawna Rene Blackstock. Narvel and Elisa were divorced in 1988. Narvel’s second wife was country music super-star Reba McEntire. They were married on June 3, 1989 and they have one child together, Shelby Blackstock. Narvel and Reba announced their divorce from each other on August 3, 2015. Narvel’s son Brandon, married his client Kelly Clarkson.