HomeCelebs › Naomi Campbell

Naomi Campbell

Also Known As: She's part of "The Trinity" and "Big Six"

Naomi Campbell
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: May 22, 1970
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: London, England, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I make many mistakes. Many mistakes. Im not a perfect human being. I have to learn from my mistakes. And a lot of the ones Ive made have been public. So I always get nervous when people speak about something that sounds like a role model, because I dont know if Ive been a great role model myself. I dont think I have in certain aspects of my life. But Im trying to do better. I admit to my mistakes. I admit to the things that Ive done wrong. I admit it. But Im trying to do right by myself and my life now.

Recovery is a positive thing. Theres nothing to be ashamed of. When you know you need help, and seek help, you need that time to deal with it. Get used to that new discipline. Tell when you are ready to tell. Theres no shame. There are people who get out of that prison, like Eric Clapton. I wanted to know what it was, that peace, that serenity. A lot of my friends didnt want to hang out with me when I came back. That hurt.

Bio:
Naomi Campbell (born Naomi Campbell in South London on May 22, 1970) is a British model and part of a trio of models known as the “Trinity,” which also included Linda Evangelista and Christy Turlington. She was discovered while shopping in Covent Garden when she was 15 and became one of the most in-demand models of the late 80s and 90s. Naomi is also one of six models to be dubbed “supermodels,” they were also known as “Big Six.” She made her first public appearance in 1978, when she appeared in Bob Marley’s “Is This Love” music video at just 7 years old. At 12, she tap-danced in Culture Club’s “I’ll Tumble 4 Ya” music video. Naomi has walked the runway for a slew of designers, including Gianni Versace, Isaac Mizrahi, Azzedine Alaia, and more. In August 1988 she became the first black model to appear on the cover of French Vogue. In September 1989 she became the first black model to cover American Vogue‘s September issue.

Best Known For:
Naomi Campbell is best known for being a supermodel.

Personal Life:
Naomi Campbell dated boxer Mike Tyson in the late 80s. In the early 90s, she dated Robert De Niro. In 1993 she was engaged to U2 bassist Adam Clayton. After they split, she dated dancer Joaquin Cortes in the 90s before getting engaged to Formula One racing head Flavio Briatore in 1998. The couple split in 2003. Naomi briefly dated businessman Badar Jafar in the mid-2000s before beginning a relationship with Russian businessman Vladislav Doronin in 2008. The couple is no longer together. In 1999, Naomi went into rehab after suffering from a five-year addiction to cocaine. From 1998-2008, Naomi has been accused 10 times of assault against employees, associates and police officers. In 2000, the supermodel pleaded guilty in Toronto after assaulting her personal assistant Georgina Galanis with a cell phone.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,148 other followers