HomeCelebs › Mitt Romney

Mitt Romney

Also Known As: Rom-Nom

Mitt Romney

Date of Birth: March 12, 1947
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Belmont, Massachusetts, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ann Romney
Best Quotes:

I believe in an America where millions of Americans believe in an America that's the America millions of Americans believe in. That's the America I love.

I've been looking at some video clips on YouTube of President Obama - then candidate Obama - going through Iowa making promises. The gap between his promises and his performance is the largest I've seen, well, since the Kardashian wedding and the promise of 'til death do we part.

Mr. President, you were elected to lead. You chose to follow. And now it's time for you to get out of the way.

Bio:
Mitt Romney (born Willard Mitt Romney in Detroit, Michigan on March 12, 1947) is an American politician and businessman. He is best known as the conservative Republican nominee for the 2012 US presidential elections. He served as the 70th governor of Massachusetts from 2003-2007 and did not run for re-election after his term. Romney ran for the Republican nomination in 2008 presidential primaries, but eventually lost the bid to Senator John McCain. He emphasizes his career background in the private sector, having worked as co-founder and CEO for private-equity investment center, Bain Capitol. If elected, Romney will be the first Mormon president of the United States.

Best Known For:
Romney is best known as the Republican party’s nominee for the 2012 US presidential elections.

Personal Life:
Mitt Romney married Ann Davies in 1969. The pair met in elementary school and were together from then on, until a brief period in college when Romney went on a Mormon mission in France. They now have five sons and eighteen grandchildren together. Romney faces controversy because of his involvement in the Mormon religion.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,385 other followers