HomeCelebs › Mike Rice

Mike Rice

Also Known As: Mikey, Coach Mike

Mike Rice
Getty

Date of Birth: February 13, 1969
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Married
Best Quotes:

As I stated three months ago, after I watched the video, how … how deeply regrettable those actions … also stated how I was going to work on changing. I think I’ve accomplished a lot of that. I can’t say anything right now except I’m sorry and there will never be a time where I’ll use any of that as an excuse.

I’ve let so many people down, my players, my administration, Rutgers University, the fans. My family who is sitting in their house, just huddled around because of the fact that their father is … was an embarrassment to them. And it’s troubling but I will at some time … maybe I’ll try to explain it. But right, now there’s no explanation for what’s on those films, because there’s no excuse for it. I was wrong. And I want to tell everyone whose believed in me that I am deeply sorry for the pain and the hardship that I’ve caused. Thank you very much.

Bio:
Mike Rice (born Mike Rice Jr. in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on February 13, 1969) is an American college basketball coach, formerly the head men’s basketball coach at Robert Morris University and later, Rutgers University.

Best Known For:
Mike Rice is best known for getting fired as head basketball coach from Rutgers University in NJ after he was filmed emotionally and verbally abusing his players. He yelled several homophobic slurs in the rant, and was seen shoving and kicking players.

Personal Life:
Mike is married with children. He is the son of former college basketball coach and current Portland Trail Blazers announcer Mike Rice.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,588 other followers