Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Mike Comrie

Mike Comrie

Also Known As: The Brick

Mike Comrie Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: September 11, 1980
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Best Quotes:

You can't just think about hockey 24/7.

To be honest with you, most of the times I have fought, there has been a reason.

Bio:
Mike Comrie (born Michael William Comrie in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada on September 11, 1980) is a Canadian hockey player. He was drafted in the third round of the 1999 NHL Entry Draft by the Edmonton Oilers after playing at the University of Michigan, and was traded to the Philadelphia Flyers in Dec. 2003. He only played 21 games for Philly before heading to the Phoenix Coyotes during the 2004/2005 NHL lockout. He played for the Coyotes in 2005 and 2006, but was traded to the Ottawa Senators on Jan. 3, 2007. After six months with the team, he signed a nearly $4 million contract with the New York Islanders, but was sent back to the Senators in Feb. 2009. He returned to Edmonton in Sept. 2009, but was placed on the injury reserve list in November. He briefly played for the Pittsburgh Penguins in 2010, but spent most of the season on the bench with a hip injury. He retired in Feb. 2012 after his third hip surgery.

Best Known For:
Mike is best known for his relationship with Hilary Duff.

Personal Life:
Mike and Hilary Duff began in 2007 and got engaged in Feb. 2010. They married just six months later on Aug. 14 of that year, and their son, Luca, was born on March 20, 2012. Hilary and Mike separated in Jan. 2014, and she filed for divorce one year later. Their split was finalized in Feb. 2016, with the pair sharing joint physical and legal custody of Luca.

more stories!