HomeCelebs › Mick Jagger

Mick Jagger

Also Known As: Michael

Mick Jagger
Getty

Date of Birth: July 26, 1943
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Dartford, Kent, England
Best Quotes:

The past is a great place and I don't want to erase it or to regret it, but I don't want to be its prisoner.

It's all right letting yourself go, as long as you can get yourself back.

Anything worth doing is worth overdoing.

Bio: Mick Jagger (born Sir Michael Philip Jagger in Dartford, Kent, England on July 26, 1943) is the founder and lead vocalist of the band The Rolling Stones. He formed the band in London in 1962., and while the members changed throughout the years, the most notable remained Mick, Keith RichardsCharlie Watts and Ronnie Wood. Mick and Keith wrote “(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction,” and released it in 1965, becoming the band’s first international hit. The band is still on tour today and has put out 29 studio albums. Mick has also put out four solo albums and a compilation album.
Best Known For:Mick Jagger is best known for being the lead vocalist in The Rolling Stones.
Personal Life: Mick Jagger has been married twice and has seven children. In 1970, he had a daughter with Marsha Hunt. He married Bianca De Macias in May 1971 and they had a daughter together in October. However, they split in 1978 when he reportedly committed adultery. In 1977, he began seeing Jerry Hall, whom he had four children with (a daughter in ’84, a son in ’85, a daughter in ’92 and a son in ’97.) They married in 1990, but the wedding was annulled in 1999. He has another son with Luciana Gimenez. In 2001 he began dating designer L’Wren Scott and was with her until 2014, when she committed suicide in their NYC apartment.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,876 other followers