HomeCelebs › Michelle Williams (Singer)

Michelle Williams (Singer)

Also Known As: Mi Chelle My Belle

Michelle Williams
SplashNews

Date of Birth: July 24, 1980
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Rockford, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

I don't want to do anything to embarrass my family or my church because the town that I come from is so small. There are certain things that I just can't be part of because of my foundation.

In ten years, I would like to live on a river and to be known to be in one of the most succesful singing groups.

Beyonce and Kelly to me are like sisters.

Bio:
Michelle Williams (born as Tenitra Michelle Williams on July 24, 1980) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and actress. As a kid, Michelle never imagined she’d be a part of one of the most successful girl groups of all time. At 17, she became a backup singer for Monica. Three years later, she was told she’d be a part of the group, Destiny’s Child, along with Beyoncé and Kelly Rowland. From then on, she, with the group, won numerous awards, including two Grammys, MTV VMAs, and “Soul Train Lady of Soul” Award. Her first recorded album with the group was “Survivor” in 2001.

Best Known For:
Michelle rose to fame in the 2000s as a member of R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, one of the best-selling female groups of all time.

Personal Life:
Michelle keeps her personal life very private. However, she once described her dating life as “so unfortunate.”

For differntiation, see: Michelle Williams, the actress.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,147 other followers