HomeCelebs › Michelle Duggar

Michelle Duggar

Also Known As: Mama Duggar, Michelle Ruark

Michelle Duggar
Courtesy of TLC

Date of Birth: September 13, 1966
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Tontitown, Arkansas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jim Bob Duggar
Best Quotes:

Some of the greatest moments are made, even though you wouldn’t choose to go through them, from the hard times.

Amendment to live by: JOY. Jesus first, Others second, Yourself last.

Bio:
Michelle Duggar (born Michelle Annette Ruark on Sept. 13, 1966 in Tontitown Arkansas) is a reality star and mom of 19, best known for her role as the Duggar family matriarch on the hit TLC series, 19 Kids & Counting. She lives with her husband Jim Bob Duggar and their kids in Arkansas. She and her husband are Independent Baptist Christians, and do not practice using birth control after Michelle miscarried early on in their marriage, and the couple believed their early use of contraceptives could be the cause. They then “decided to allow God to determine the number of children.”

Best Known For:
Michelle Duggar is best known for her appearance on the TLC series, 19 Kids & Counting, formerly 18 Kids & Counting and 17 Kids & Counting.

Personal Life:
Michelle has been married to Jim Bob Duggar since 1984. They have 19 kids together, and on Nov. 8, 2011, Michelle announced she was pregnant with her 20th child, which they named Jubilee. But in December, she announced she had miscarried. They have two grandchildren by their oldest child Joshua.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,291 other followers