HomeCelebs › Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Also Known As: MJ, Air Jordan, His Airness

Michael Jordan
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: February 17, 1963
Height: 6'6"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Yvette Prieto
Best Quotes:

I've missed more than 9000 shots in my career. I've lost almost 300 games. 26 times, I've been trusted to take the game winning shot and missed. I've failed over and over and over again in my life. And that is why I succeed.

If you accept the expectations of others, especially negative ones, then you never will change the outcome.

Some people want it to happen, some wish it would happen, others make it happen.

Bio:
Michael Jordan (born Michael Jeffrey Jordan in Brooklyn, New York on February 17 1963) is an American former professional basketball player, entrepreneur, and majority owner and chairman of the Charlotte Bobcats. His biography on the National Basketball Association (NBA) website states, “By acclamation, Michael Jordan is the greatest basketball player of all time.”

Jordan’s individual accolades and accomplishments include five MVP awards, ten All-NBA First Team designations, nine All-Defensive First Team honors, fourteen NBA All-Star Game appearances, three All-Star Game MVP awards, ten scoring titles, three steals titles, six NBA Finals MVP awards, and the 1988 NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award. He was inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame in 2009.

Best Known For:
Michael Jordan is best known for being the best basketball player in the world.

Personal Life:
Michael married Juanita Vanoy in September 1989, and they have three children — Jeffrey, Marcus and Jasmine. They divorced in 2006, and Juanita was awarded $168 million dollars. He is currently engaged to Yvette Prieto.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,583 other followers