HomeCelebs › Melissa Rivers

Melissa Rivers

Also Known As: Melissa Warburg Rosenberg

Melissa Rivers
Getty

Date of Birth: January 20, 1968
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

My mother's greatest joy in life was to make people laugh.

I think anyone who has a job in the entertainment industry that is ongoing and then decides they get bored and doesn't want to do it anymore is foolish!

Oh God, friend breakups are the worst. The worst! And I've been through it. Basically, if you're over the age of 5, you've been through friend breakups.

I love seeing what people wear out to dinner in different cities. I know how differently I dress in New York than I do in Los Angeles.

Bio:
Melissa Rivers (born Melissa Warburg Rosenberg in Manhattan on January 20, 1968) is an actress, television host and producer, equestrienne and philanthropist. She is the daughter of the late Joan Rivers and Edgar Rosenberg.

Best Known For:
Melissa Rivers is best known for being Joan Rivers’ daughter as well as executive producing E!’s Fashion Police and starring in WE’s Joan & Melissa: Joan Knows Best? She also starred in one episode of Beverly Hills, 90210 in 1991.

Personal Life:
Melissa Rivers married horse trainer John Endicott in December 1998; they divorced in 2003. She has one son from that marriage — Edgar Cooper Endicott was born in 2000 and he was featured with Melissa and her mother in their reality show, Joan & Melissa: Joan Knows Best? Melissa was in a relationship with sports coach Jason Zimmerman from 2008 to 2012. Melissa’s mother, Joan Rivers, passed away on September 4, 2014.

more stories!