Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Melissa McBride

Melissa McBride

Also Known As: Carol Peletier

Melissa McBride Celebrity Profile
Getty Images

Date of Birth: May 23, 1965
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky, United States
Best Quotes:

There's just no real job security when you're shooting a show about an apocalypse, and anybody could die at any time.

The ability to fight isn't a one-size fits all; everybody is different.

I don't like spoilers. I don't like things being spoiled.

Bio:
Melissa McBride (born Melissa Suzanne McBride on May 23, 1965 in Lexington, Kentucky) is an American actress. She began her acting career in 1991, starting out as a spokeswoman for Ford Motor Company. After making her television debut in ABC’s Matlock in 1993, Melissa had smaller supporting roles in television shows such as Dawson’s Creek and American Gothic, as well as a handful of made-for-television movies. She also worked as a film and casting director in Atlanta from 2000 to 2010 before being cast as Carol Peletier in AMC’s The Walking Dead. Melissa was unexpectedly offered the role by the show’s creator, Frank Darabont, who she had previously worked with on his 2007 feature film, The Mist. She has since won several awards for her portrayal of Carol, whom she still plays in the show’s sixth season.

Best Known For:
Melissa is best known for playing the role of Carol Peletier on AMC’s The Walking Dead.

Personal Life:
Although she is one of four children, Melissa seemingly doesn’t have any of her own. Her relationship life has remained out of the spotlight. She moved from Kentucky to Atlanta, Ga., in the 1980s and has lived there ever since.

more stories!