HomeCelebs › Melissa Gilbert

Melissa Gilbert

Also Known As: Missy, Half-Pint

Melissa Gilbert

Date of Birth: May 8, 1964
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Timothy Busfield
Best Quotes:

My mother, whom I love dearly, has continually revised my life story within the context of a complicated family history that includes more than the usual share of divorce, step-children, dysfunction, and obfuscation. I've spent most of my adult life attempting to deconstruct that history and separate fact from fiction.

I grew up in a dysfunctional family.

Bio:
Melissa Gilbert (born Melissa Ellen Gilbert in Los Angeles, California on May 8, 1964) is an American actress and television director. Melissa first rose to fame in 1974 playing Laura Ingalls Wilder on the NBC television series, Little House on the Prairie. From there, Melissa continued to work regularly in movies, guest starring roles on television and voice work in Batman: The Animated Series. She also served as the President of the Screen Actors Guild from 2001 to 2005. Melissa found new fame as a popular contestant on season fourteen of the reality dance competition show Dancing with the Stars on ABC in 2012.

Best Known For:
Melissa has played numerous parts but she is by far best know for playing Laura Ingalls Wilder on the classic NBC television series Little House on the Prairie from 1974 to 1984.

Personal Life:
Melissa dated Rob Lowe off and on for 6 years in the early 1980’s. She also reportedly had brief relationships with Tom Cruise, John Cusack and Scott Baio. Melissa married actor Bo Brinkman on Feb. 22, 1988. The couple had one son Dakota Paul Brinkman on May 1, 1989, before divorcing in 1992. Melissa married Bruce Boxleitner in Jan 1, 1995. The couple had a son, Michael Garrett Boxleitner, born Oct. 6, 1995. The couple divorced on Aug. 22, 2011. Melissa married for a third time to actor Timothy Busfield April 24, 2013.