HomeCelebs › Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Also Known As: Mateo, Matt

Matthew McConaughey Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: November 4, 1969
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Uvalde, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Camila Alves
Best Quotes:

My best quality is that I'm a big hearted person. I'm resilient, too. My worst quality is selfishness, although everyone is guilty of that to an extent. Everyone should be, I think -- you need to respect yourself.

Traveling is a great love of mine. I love South America and Africa. I'm your ultimate backpacker when I'm away. It's just me and my backpack. It's good for getting away from the industry.

I love it. It's silly to say that it is a world of false and stupid people. Sure there are witches and swindlers, but you can meet there many creative, talented and generous persons too. Hollywood is a pleasant place, when you are hip to the game and you enjoy it for what it is really.

Bio:
Matthew McConaughey was born Matthew David McConaughey in on Nov. 4, 1969. His mother, Mary Kathleen, is a substitute school teacher. His father, James Donald McConaughey, was a Mississippi-born gas station owner who ran an oil pipe supply business. After graduating high school, Matthew was not interested in working in the oil business, so he spent a year in Australia, washing dishes and shoveling chicken poop. After returning to the States, he attended the University of Texas in Austin, and discovered his love for acting. His breakout role was in the 1993 coming of age comedy, Dazed And Confused in which he played the hard partying and girl chasing Wooderson. His star continued to rise when he took the lead role in the adaption of the best-selling book, A Time To Kill, in 1996. After starring in a string of commercially successful but critically panned romantic comedies, McConaughey took on more dramatic roles and broke out again when he played the dark and disturbed homicide detective Rust Cohle in the HBO mini-series True Detective in 2014. Since then, he has starred in a number of smaller budgeted, dramatic movies including Mud, The Paperboy and Killer Joe.

Best Known For:
His starring roles in blockbuster and independent films, including A Time To Kill, Magic Mike and Dazed And Confused. He won the Academy Award for best leading actor in 2014 for his role in Dallas Buyer’s Club.

Personal Life:
McConaughey met Camila Alves, a Brazilian model and television performer, in 2006. The couple became engaged on December 25, 2011, and were married on June 9, 2012, in Austin, Texas. Together they have three children: son Levi Alves McConaughey (born 2008), daughter Vida Alves McConaughey (born 2010), and son Livingston Alves McConaughey (born 2012).

more stories!