HomeCelebs › Matt Prokop

Matt Prokop

Also Known As: Matthew Prokop

Matt Prokop
Getty

Date of Birth: January 29, 1990
Hometown: Victoria, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

It's kind of sad that couples don't want to work together, it's like, 'Wow, you really don't like the person you're with?' I'd rather kiss her then some random person I just met

Here comes that sun again... Means another day without you my friend.

The word sorry means nothing to me.

Bio:
Matt Prokop (born Matthew Prokop) is an American actor best known for his role in High School Musical 3 and for his longtime relationship with Modern Family actress Sarah Hyland. Matt moved to Los Angeles from Victoria, Texas, at the age of 16 to pursue an acting career. Along with High School Musical 3, Matt’s other big role was a Disney Channel original movie called Geek Charming, in which he starred alongside then-girlfriend Sarah. He also appeared in an episode of Modern Family.

Best Known For:
Matt Prokop is best known for dating Modern Family actress Sarah Hyland.

Personal Life:
In 2009, Matt began dating Sarah Hyland when they met at an audition for High School Musical 3. They broke up in August 2014. In September 2014, Sarah filed a restraining order against him for allegedly abusive behavior.

more stories!