HomeCelebs › Matt Damon

Matt Damon

Also Known As: Matthew

Matt Damon Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: October 8, 1970
Hometown: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
In a Relationship With:
Luciana Barroso
Best Quotes:

It's just better to be yourself than to be some version of what you think the other person wants.

It's better to be a fake somebody than a real nobody.

As a struggling actor, you're not looking for parts that define you. You're just looking for work.

Matt Damon (born Matthew Paige Damon on October 8, 1970 in Cambridge, Massachusetts) is an American actor, screenwriter and producer. He rose to fame in 1997 for co-writing and starring in Good Will Hunting with Ben Affleck, which won the Academy Award for Best Writing at that year’s Oscars. That same year, he starred in The Rainmaker, and received rave reviews from critics for his performance. Throughout the late 90s, Matt appeared in other well-known films, including Saving Private Ryan and The Talented Mr. Ripley. He became a recognizable star in the early 2000s thanks to his roles in popular two popular franchises, Ocean’s Eleven, Ocean’s Twelve and Ocean’s Thirteen, and The Bourne Identity trilogy. Matt’s other big movies include The Departed, The Brother’s Grimm, Stuck On You and Invictus. He also starred alongside Michael Douglas in the critically acclaimed HBO movie, Behind The Candelabra, in 2013. Besides acting and writing, Matt is also a producer, and started the production company Pearl Street Films with Ben in 2010.

Best Known For:
Matt is best known for co-writing and starring the Academy Award winning film Good Will Hunting, among other starring roles.

Personal Life:
Before meeting his wife, Matt dated Good Will Hunting co-star, Minnie Driver, and also had a two-year relationship with Winona Ryder. He dated Odessa Whitmire from 2001-2003, and right after they broke up, he met Luciana Barroso while she was bartending in Miami. They got engaged in Sept. 2005 and married just three months later. Together, Matt and Luciana have three daughters, Isabella, Gia and Stella, born in 2006, 2008 and 2010, respectively. They also raised Luciana’s daughter, Alexia (born 1999), from one of Luciana’s previous relationships, together.

more stories!