HomeCelebs › Mary-Kate Olsen

Mary-Kate Olsen

Also Known As: Michelle Tanner

Mary-Kate Olsen Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Sherman Oaks, California, United States
Best Quotes:

There are just some really beautiful people in the world. When you're walking down the street, or you're at a restaurant, someone catches your eye because they have their own look. It goes way beyond what they're wearing - into their mannerisms, the way they smile, or just the way they hold themselves.

I wear weird things sometimes. I like to drink coffee. Neither of those things have anything to do with who I am.

I find it's better to focus on what's in front of you and to keep putting one foot in front of the other.

Bio:
Mary-Kate Olsen (born June 13, 1986 in Sherman Oaks, California) is an American actress, fashion designer, author and businesswoman. Mary-Kate and her twin sister, Ashley Olsen, began their acting career in 1987 at only nine months old when they were cast as Michelle Tanner on Full House. By the end of the show in 1995, Ashley and her sister had released multiple of straight-to-video movies and became insanely popular among young girls. After Full House, Mary Kate and her sister starred in two other sitcoms, Two of a Kind and So Little Time. In 2004, she and her sister appeared in the romantic comedy, New York Minute. She had a short scene in 2006’s Factory Girl, a role in The Wackness in 2008 and in 2011’s Beastly. In 2012, Mary-Kate decided to retire from acting to focus on fashion. In 2006, Mary-Kate and Ashley were named the new faces of Badgley Mischka. Together, they developed a couture fashion label and other fashion collections.

Best Known For:
Mary-Kate is best known for her portrayal of Michelle Tanner on Full House, and her movies with her sister, Ashley Olsen.

Personal Life:
In 2004, Mary-Kate Olsen entered treatment for anorexia and has since overcome her eating disorder. She was romantically connected to shipping heir Stavros Niarchos III before ending the relationship in 2005. Mary-Kate was a close friend to Heath Ledger prior to his death in 2008. In 2012, Mary-Kate began dating Olivier Sarkozy, half-brother of former French President Nicolas Sarkozy. In 2014, the two were reportedly engaged.

more stories!