Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Mark Sanchez

Mark Sanchez

Also Known As: The Sanchize

Mark Sanchez Bio

Date of Birth: November 11, 1986
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Long Beach, California, United States
Best Quotes:

"It means the world to me to represent the Hispanic community."

"It has been my dream since I was just a little kid to play in the NFL ... I can't tell you how excited I am for this dream to come true."

Once you get the nod, your mentality totally changes. It's like a heavyweight fighter-you win the title and that's it, you don't want to look back and you don't want to change. That's the way I feel and I'm looking to keep the job."

Mark Sanchez ( born Mark Travis John Sanchez on November 11, 1986 in Long Beach, California) is a NFL quarterback who currently plays for the Denver Broncos. He began playing football in eighth grade, training with his dad and mentor Nick Sanchez. After a successful high-school career, he committed to USC where under the guidance of Pete Carroll he led his college to a 12-1 record, winning in the Rose Bowl in Pasadena against Penn State. He was awarded MVP for his performance, and soon moved into the NFL Draft in 2009. He was selected by the NY Jets, after they traded with the Cleveland Browns and was named their starting quarterback for the season. In his first year, Mark led the NY Jets to the playoffs. However, the following two seasons ended up being a regression for Mark and the Jets. After a shoulder injury ended his season in 2013, he was released by the Jets and the Philadelphia Eagles signed him. After an injury to their first choice quarterback, Mark played the second half of the season where he set career highs in completion percentage and passer rating. In just 8 games he passed 2,418 yards. On March 11, 2016 he was traded to the Denver Broncos for a 2017 conditional draft pick.

Best Known For:
Mark Sanchez is best known for leading the NY Jets to two conference championships, joining Ben Roethlisberger as one of only two quarterbacks in NFL history to achieve such a feat in their first two seasons as a pro.

Personal Life:
Mark Sanchez has been linked with a number of famous women in the past. He dated Eva Longoria in 2012, as well as Jamie-Lynn Sigler in 2010. He was also rumored to have had a fling with Kate Upton and Lindsay McKormick. Mark is also an avid theater goer and fan, and has presented an award at The Tony Awards in 2010.

more stories!