HomeCelebs › Mark Hamill

Mark Hamill

Also Known As: Luke Skywalker

Mark Hamill Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: September 25, 1951
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Oakland, California, United States
Best Quotes:

So much of life is what you roll and where you land.

I live in a sort of insular world. It's mostly my family, my house, staying home and working.

I can't tell you how much we laughed on the set to have Alec Guinness in a scene with a big, furry dog that's flying a space ship.

Bio:
Mark Hamill (born Mark Richard Hamill on September 25, 1951 in Oakland, California) is an American actor, writer and producer. Mark’s military family forced him to move on numerous occasions while growing up. After graduating from high school, Mark enrolled in Los Angeles City College, where he majored in drama. He made his professional acting debut with an appearance on The Bill Cosby Show, following it with roles on The Partridge Family and Night Gallery. Mark landed a recurring part as Kent Murray on General Hospital in 1973. In 1977, Mark’s breakout came when he appeared as Luke Skywalker in Star Wars. He would reprise the role for the sequels, but did little film work afterward in an attempt to distance himself from his Star Wars role. He appeared on Broadway in multiple plays, including performances in The Elephant Man and Amadeus. Mark has written numerous comic, including issues of The Simpsons comic books. He also has a well established voice acting career, notably voicing The Joker in the 1990’s show, Batman: The Animated Series. In 2014, it was announced that Mark would reprise his role of Luke Skywalker, along with costars Carrie Fisher and Harrison Ford, in Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Best Known For:
Mark is best known for his role as Luke Skywalker in the original Star Wars Trilogy as well as voicing The Joker in numerous Batman films, video games and television series.

Personal Life:
Mark was in a severe car accident during the shooting of Star Wars, requiring several hours of surgery. In 1978, Mark married Marilou York, a dental hygienist. The couple has three children together – sons Nathan and Griffin and daughter Chelsea Elizabeth.