HomeCelebs › Mario Lopez

Mario Lopez

Also Known As: A.C. Slater

Mario Lopez
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: October 10, 1973
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: San Diego, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Courtney Mazza
Best Quotes:

I love talking about women because they are a constant study and you're always learning.

Like they say, you can learn more from a guide in one day than you can in three months fishing alone.

I'm proud of my background, so I hope there will be more roles where Hispanics are being portrayed.

Bio:
Mario Lopez (born Mario Michael Lopez Jr. on October 10, 1973 in San Diego, California) is an actor and television host. He has appeared in several TV shows, films and has been on Broadway. Mario rose to fame playing the handsome jock A.C. Slater on the NBC sitcom, Saved By the Bell, from 1989 to 1993, and the spin-off, Saved By the Bell: The College Years. He competed on the third season of Dancing With the Stars, hosted the MTV series, America’s Best Dance Crew, and as of 2012, hosted the X Factor, alongside Kourtney Kardashian.

Best Known For:
Mario Lopez is best known for playing AC Slater on the NBC sitcom Saved By the Bell and the spin-off Saved by the Bell: The College Years. He is also known as a TV host for the entertainment newsmagazine show Extra, and singing competition show The X Factor.

Personal Life:
Mario Lopez was married to model Ali Landry in 2004, but the couple separated after just six weeks of marriage. In 2009, he started dating Courtney Mazza. The couple welcomed their first child together, Gia Francesca Lopez on Sept. 11 2010, and wed on Dec. 1, 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,691 other followers