HomeCelebs › Maria Kang

Maria Kang

Also Known As: Fit Mom, "What's Your Excuse?" Mom

Maria Kang
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: November 27, 1981
Hometown: California, United States
In a Relationship With:
David Kang
Best Quotes:

I felt that if others can overcome incredible challenges to be in shape, why would my story be any different?

I experienced firsthand not only the mental and physical damage being unhealthy does to a person, but I also recognized the discrimination many overweight people faced because of their public image. And I, like everyone else, is susceptible to falling into negative patterns that can cause weight gain.

"What's your excuse?"

Bio:
Maria Kang (born Maria Mei-Sien in California on November 27, 1981)  is a fitness enthusiast. She has years-long a following in the fitness community, but she rose to international fame when she posted a photo of herself in ab-revealing workout clothes that showed off her impeccable shape — and her three young children. The photo, intended to be an advertisement for her fitness website, was captioned, “What’s your excuse?” because her youngest son was only 8 months old and her abs were in great shape. After overwhelming public response to her photo, Maria shared that she struggled with eating disorders in the past, and was using motherhood as an opportunity to be fit and healthy. She previously competed in Miss Bikini America, Model America, Miss Philippines, and Miss Petite Teen and other beauty pageants, taking home several titles. She was also the cover model for “Max Sports and Fitness” Magazine and “Sacramento Parent” Magazine.

Best Known For:
Maria Kang is best known as the “Fit Mom” for posting a controversial ad to her fitness company’s Facebook account, featuring her three young children and rock-hard abs.

Personal Life:
Maria Kang is married to her husband David. The pair have three sons together, born in 2009, 2010 and 2011.