HomeCelebs › Marc Jacobs

Marc Jacobs

Also Known As: MJ

Marc Jacobs
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: April 9, 1963
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Harry Louis
Best Quotes:

We don't need fashion to survive, we just desire it so much.

I always find beauty in things that are odd and imperfect - they are much more interesting.

Clothes mean nothing until someone lives in them.

Bio:
Marc Jacobs (born Marc Jacobs on April 9, 1963 in New York City, New York), is a fashion designer. He started his career in fashion at the age of 15 when he worked as a stock boy for the avant-garde clothing store Charivari. He attended the Parsons School of Design in New York. In 1988, Marc designed for Perry Ellis. He started Marc Jacobs International Company in 1993. He became creative director of Louis Vuitton in 1997 and created the brand’s first ready-to-wear line. He started his popular Marc by Marc Jacobs line in 2001. In 2013, he became creative director of Diet Coke, adding a whole new level to his fashion career. His brand includes fragrances and will be expanding to a makeup line.

Best Known For:
Marc Jacobs is best known as an international fashion designer. His self-named labels Marc Jacobs and Marc by Marc Jacobs and their beauty offshoots are popular around the world.

Personal Life:
Marc Jacobs has dated a slew of male models, including Jason Preston (2007) and Lorenzo Martone (2007-2010). He is believed to be currently dating Brazilian porn star Harry Louis.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,158 other followers