HomeCelebs › Marc Anthony

Marc Anthony

Also Known As: Skinny, Marc Antony

Marc Anthony
NBC

Date of Birth: September 16, 1968
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Divorced
Best Quotes:

First you date the songs, and then you get engaged and then you marry them. They have to stand the test of time, because they are going to be yours for the next 20, 30, 40 years. So you had better choose right.

Fame is addictive. Money is addictive. Attention is addictive. But golf is second to none.

My thing is music, period.

Bio:
Marc Anthony (born Marco Antonio Muñiz in New York City, New York on September 16, 1968) is a singer and actor. He is the top selling tropical salsa artist of all time. He began his career as a session vocalist for freestyle and house acts in the late 1980s. In 1993, he released his first Spanish-language album, Otra nota. In 1999, he released his first English-language, self-titled album. Marc has won two Grammys and three Latin Grammys. He has appeared in films like Bringing Out the Dead, Man On Fire, and El Cantante. He also worked with ex-wife, Jennifer Lopez, on a 2011 Latin talent show called Q’Viva! The Chosen.

Best Known For:
Marc is best known as a Grammy-winning singer-songwriter.

Personal Life:
Marc and ex-girlfriend Debbie had a daughter, Ariana, in 1994. On May 9, 2000, Marc married former Miss Universe Dayanara Torres. They have two sons, Cristian Marcus Muñiz and Ryan Adrian Muñiz. The couple divorced in January 2004. Marc then married Jennifer Lopez on June 5, 2004, less than a week after his divorce was finalized. Jennifer gave birth to their children, twins Emme Maribel Muñiz and Maximilliano David Muñiz on February 22, 2008. The couple announced their separation in July 2011, with Marc filing for divorce on April 9, 2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,337 other followers