HomeCelebs › Madonna

Madonna

Also Known As: Nonnie, The Material Girl, Madge

Madonna

Date of Birth: August 16, 1958
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Bay City, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Timor Steffens
Best Quotes:

Younger people are generally more adventurous -- they're more open, more fun -- have you met many guys my age? Guys my age are married or divorced or grumpy, fat and balding.

When I'm hungry, I eat. When I'm thirsty, I drink. When I feel like saying something, I say it.

I sometimes think I was born to live up to my name. How could I be anything else but what I am having been named Madonna? I would either have ended up a nun or this.

Bio:
Madonna (born Madonna Louise Ciccone in Bay City, Michigan on August 16, 1958) is a singer-songwriter, producer, dancer, and actress. She began her music career in 1983 with her debut album Madonna. During the 1980s, Madonna dominated the music charts with her own defining musical pop style. She has had several number one hits such as “Like a Virgin,” “Papa Don’t Preach,” “Like a Prayer,” Vogue,” “Hung Up,” and “4 Minutes.” She has sold over 300 million records worldwide and Guinness World Records named her the world’s top-selling female recording artist of all time.

Best Known For:
Her soulful pop songs and edgy clothing style.

Personal Life:
Madonna married actor Sean Penn in 1985. Two years later, the couple filed for divorce. In 1996, Madonna gave birth to her daughter, Lourdes Leon, whom she had with her personal trainer. In 2000, she married Guy Ritchie. The couple had a son Rocco John Ritchie and adopted a son, David Banda in May 28, 2008. In October of the same year, Madonna and Ritchie filed for divorce. Madonna dated Brahim Zaibat for three years until Dec. 2013. In Jan., she started dating 24-year-old backup dancer Timor Steffens.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,157 other followers