Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Maddox Jolie-Pitt

Maddox Jolie-Pitt

Also Known As: Brangelina's oldest son

Maddox Jolie-Pitt

Date of Birth: August 5, 2001
Hometown: Battambang, Cambodia

Maddox Jolie-Pitt (born Rath Vibol in Battambang, Cambodia, on August 5, 2001) is the oldest child of Angelina Jolie‘s and Brad Pitt‘s. Angelina adopted Cambodian-born Maddox from an orphanage while visiting Cambodia in 2001 with then-husband Billy Bob Thornton. After the adoption process was halted due to U.S. government banning adoptions from Cambodia, Angelina’s adoption of Maddox was deemed lawful in 2002 and she took custody of him while filming in Namibia in 2003. Although Angelina and Billy announced that they were adopting Maddox together, she ended up adopting Maddox alone and proceeded to raise him as a single parent after she and Billy divorced later that year. Maddox was legally adopted by Angelina’s boyfriend Brad Pitt in 2006, changing his surname to Jolie-Pitt. He made a cameo as a zombie in Brad’s film World War Z and joined Angelina on the set of her film First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers to learn the history of his country.

Best Known For:
Maddox is best known for being the oldest son of Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt.

Personal Life:
Maddox has five siblings, Pax, Zahara, Shiloh, Vivienne, and Knox. Upon filing for divorce from Brad on Sept. 19, 2016, Angelina asked for full physical custody of all six children.

more stories!