HomeCelebs › L’Wren Scott

L’Wren Scott

Also Known As: Laura Bambrough, Luann

L'Wren Scott
Getty

Date of Birth: April 28, 1964
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Roy, Utah, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mick Jagger
Best Quotes:

There's lots of things you pull out lipstick for.

Random things are luxurious to people. It's personal.

I am a fashion designer, so I guess that makes me an overpacker.

Bio:
L’Wren Scott (born Laura Bambrough in Roy, Utah on April 28, 1964) was a model, a fashion designer and celebrity stylist. After high school, she moved to Paris to model full-time, and began joining big brands like Chanel. In the ’90s, she moved to LA and became a stylist, quickly associating herself with famed photographers and celebrities like Karl Lagerfeld. She quickly began styling stars like Madonna and Julia Roberts, and creating costumes for Blockbuster hits. In 2006, she came out with her first clothing like, “Little Black Dress,” which included the “headmistress” Madonna wore. She went on to dress the likes of Angelina JolieSarah Jessica ParkerAmy Adams, and even Michelle Obama.

Best Known For:
L’Wren Scott is best known for being a stylist for various A-list celebs and being the girlfriend of Mick Jagger.

Personal Life:
L’Wren Scott was adopted by  Ivan and Lula Bambrough, who gave her the name Laura. In 2001, she got into a relationship with Mick Jagger, and was still with him in 2014 when she was found dead in her Manhattan apartment after committing suicide on March 17.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,378 other followers