HomeCelebs › Lucas Cruikshank

Lucas Cruikshank

Also Known As: Fred, Fred Figglehorn

LucasCruikshank-bio-photo
SplashNews

Date of Birth: August 29, 1993
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Columbus, Nebraska, United States
Best Quotes:

"I'm gay. It feels so weird saying it on camera!"

"I honestly love [my fans] so much. [Their] support is everything and I'm glad [they] liked [my confession]."

"B****ES BE SAYIN' WE CAN'T TWERK."

Bio:
Lucas Cruikshank (born as Lucas Alan Cruikshank on August 29, 1993 and raised in Columbus, Nebraska) is a comedic actor. He created the character Fred Figglehorn, and the associated Fred series for his YouTube channel. These videos are centered on Fred Figglehorn, a fictional 6-year-old who has a dysfunctional home life and “anger management issues.” In December 2009, Lucas filmed Fred: The Movie, which aired on Nickelodeon in September 2010. Nickelodeon then created a franchise surrounding the character and produced a sequel in March 2011. Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred aired on October 22, 2011. In 2012, Fred: The Show aired, as well as a third movie. On Aug. 20, 2013, Lucas revealed “I’m gay” in a video on the internet.

Best Known For:
Lucas Cruikshank is best known for creating the character Fred Figglehorn, and the associated Fred series for his YouTube channel.

Personal Life:
Lucas Cruikshank is openly gay. In a video released August 20, 2013, he came out saying “I’m gay. I feel so weird saying it on camera. But my family and friends have known for like three years. I just haven’t felt the need to announce it on the Internet.”

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,682 other followers