HomeCelebs › Lourdes Leon

Lourdes Leon

Also Known As: Lola

lourdes leon celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: October 14, 1996
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: London, London, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

I’m not supposed to take things without asking, but she’s always taking things without asking. I mean, she gets mad at me when I take things without asking her, but she has such amazing clothes, so it’s like kind of annoying sometimes.

She wears my shoes a lot and she wears my accessories.

OK but no joke gladiator sandals are OUT.

Lourdes Leon (born Lourdes Maria Ciccione Leon on October 14, 1996 in Los Angeles, California) is an American fashionista, author and singer. Lourdes is best known as being the Madonna’s first child. The daughter of the pop music icon and Carlos Leon, Madonna’s then personal trainer, Lourdes remained close with her father after he and Madonna split in May 1997. Lourdes moved to London in Nov 1998, after he mother became involved with director Guy Richie. While growing up in London, Lourdes studied French along with the rest of her studies. Though often kept from the spotlight, Lourdes made appearances alongside her mother. In 2003, she would join Madonna at public readings of the children’s story they wrote together, The English Roses. In 2010, Lourdes and her mother released the Material Girl clothing line. She appeared in Madonna’s 2003 MTV awards performance, and in two music videos for the release of her mother’s best-of double album, Celebration. She also contributed background vocals to a song on the album, MDNA.

Best Known For:
Lourdes is best known as being the daughter of Madonna.

Personal Life:  
Lourdes has a half-brother with Rocco Ritchie, and she is step-sister to David Vanda Ritchie and Mercy James. Lourdes was reportedly romantically linked to Homeland star Timothee Chalamet.

more stories!