HomeCelebs › Lorde

Lorde

Also Known As: Ella Yelich-O'Connor

Lorde
Courtesy of Instagram

Date of Birth: November 7, 1996
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand
In a Relationship With:
James K. Lowe
Best Quotes:

#1 on US iTunes. Even if it lasts an hour, I feel HAPPY. Downside is all these Miley fans telling me they're gonna stab my rotting corpse.

I had a sneaking suspicion that ["Royals"] might do all right.

Bio:
Lorde (born Ella Yelich-O’Connor in Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand on November 7, 1996) is a pop singer. She is best known for her radio hit song, “Royals.”  Her other catchy songs include “Tennis Court,” “The Love Club,” and “Team.” Lorde was discovered for her singing in New Zealand when she was just 12 years old. She began writing her own music with her guitar when she was 13. When “Royals” was released in the United States in June 2013, Lorde sold 85,000 copies in one week. Her debut album, Pure Heroine, released in September 2013. She is still a grammar school student in New Zealand.

Best Known For:
Lorde is best known as a singer, and for her hit song “Royals.”

Personal Life:
Lorde started dating photographer James K. Lowe in 2013. He is 8 years her senior.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,885 other followers