HomeCelebs › Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson

Also Known As: William John Neeson

Liam Neeson

Date of Birth: June 7, 1952
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: Ballymena, Ireland
Best Quotes:

No, I don't get obsessed with acting. Because in the past when I have got obsessed about it, it really got in the way of the creative process. I've learned to hang the character on the coat-peg at the end of the day, and when I leave in the morning I pick it up again. and I had to work at that because the other way lies a strange sort of madness.

Bio:
Liam Neeson (born William John Neeson in Ballymena, Ireland on June 7, 1952) is an Irish actor. He has starred in many notable films, like Schindler’s List, Taken, Star Wars, Batman Begins, Excalibur, Nell, Les Miserables, Love Actually, Kingdom of Heaven, Clash of the Titans, Wrath of the Titans, The A-Team, Unknown, and The Dark Knight Rises. He was nominated for an Oscar for his portrayal of Oskar Schindler in Schindler’s List.

Best Known For:
His roles as Oskar Schindler in Schindler’s List and Qui-Gon Jinn in Star Wars.

Personal Life:
Liam grew up in Ballymena, Ireland and attended St. Patrick’s College, Ballymena Technical College, and Queen’s University Belfast. After graduating, he moved to Dublin to begin his acting career. After spending some time in London, he moved to the US, where his career sky-rocketed. He married actress, Natasha Richardson, in 1994, and they had two sons together. In 2009, Natasha died, after suffering a severe head injury in a ski accident.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,944 other followers