HomeCelebs › Lenny Kravitz

Lenny Kravitz

Also Known As: LK, Cinna

Lenny Kravitz Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: May 26, 1964
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I had no idea 'The Hunger Games' was so big. I didn't even know the book. I had been living under my own rock.

My mom and dad would take me all over. One night we'd be at the Apollo watching James Brown, and then I'd be at the Joffrey Ballet. It was that kind of scene.

I want to do interiors, furniture. I want to do architecture, although I'm not an architect. Nor am I a trained interior designer.

Bio:
Lenny Kravitz (born Leonard Albert Kravitz in 1964) is the son of Roxie Roker, an actress famous for portraying the character Helen Willis on The Jeffersons, and Sy Kravitz, an NBC television news producer. He was born in New York, but his family moved to Los Angeles when he was 10 years old. He played the drums and guitars at a young age and sang in a children’s choir. He began his professional music career in 1989, when he signed to Virgin Records and released his debut album that year, Let Love Rule. His second album, Mama Said was released two years later. It reached the top 40 on the Billboard albums chart, while the single, “It Ain’t Over Til It’s Over,” reached #2 on the singles charts. His third album, Are You Gonna Go My Way, released in 1994, earned a BRIT award for best international male artist. Following the release of 5 in 1998, and the single “Fly Away”, Kravitz won the first of four Grammys for Best Male Vocal Rock Performance. In addition to his musical career, Lenny has appeared in a number of movies, including playing the character Cinna in the blockbuster trilogy The Hunger Games.

Best Known For:
His hit songs, including “Are You Going To Go My Way”, “American Woman” and “Fly Away”, as well as playing the character Cinna in The Hunger Games trilogy.

Personal Life:
Lenny met Lisa Bonet backstage at a New Edition concert in 1985. They were friends for two years before getting married on November 16, 1987 in Las Vegas. They had one daughter together, Zoe Kravitz, who was born on December 1, 1988. Lisa and Lenny divorced in 1993. Lenny was briefly engaged to model Adrianna Lima in 2002, but they were never married.

more stories!