HomeCelebs › Lauren Bacall

Lauren Bacall

Also Known As: The Look, Betty

lauren-becall-bio-photo
Getty

Date of Birth: September 16, 1924
Hometown: The Bronx, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I used to tremble from nerves so badly that the only way I could hold my head steady was to lower my chin practically to my chest and look up at Bogie. That was the beginning of The Look.

A woman isn't complete without a man. But where do you find a man - a real man - these days?

Here is a test to find out whether your mission in life is complete. If you’re alive, it isn’t.

Bio:
Lauren Bacall (born Betty Joan Perske in The Bronx, New York, on September 16, 1924), is an American actress and model. Lauren made her acting debut in 1942 at 17 years old as a walk-on in the Broadway play Johnny 2 x 4. Lauren’s first starring role was in 1944’s To Have and Have Not alongside Humphrey Bogart. Lauren starred in films including How to Marry a Millionaire and Sex and the Single GirlLauren earned a Golden Globe Award and an Academy Award nomination for 1996’s The Mirror Has Two Faces. In 2009, Lauren was awarded an honorary Oscar. Lauren won Tony Awards for 1970’s Applause and 1981’s Woman of the Year.

Lauren died on August 12, 2014 at 89 years old.

Best Known For:
Lauren Bacall is best known for her sultry looks, husky voice and infamous love life.

Personal Life:

Lauren Bacall’s romance with Humphrey Bogart is one of the most famous Hollywood love stories ever. The two met on the set of 1944’s To Have and Have Not when Lauren was 19 years old and Humphrey was 44 and married to his third wife, Mayo Methot. Humphrey left Mayo and married Lauren in 1945. The two starred in multiple movies together and remained a couple until his death in 1957. After Humphrey’s death, Lauren was engaged to Humphrey’s close friend, singer/actor Frank Sinatra. Frank broke up with Lauren without any reason. Lauren later married actor Jason Robards in 1961. They divorced in 1969. She is a mother of three. She had two children with Humphrey, Leslie Howard Bogart and Stephen Humphrey Bogart. She had one son with Jason, Sam Robards.

Latest Lauren Bacall News:


Lauren Bacall Dead At 89
Lauren Bacall Dead At 89more…
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,606 other followers