HomeCelebs › Lance Armstrong

Lance Armstrong

Also Known As: The Boss, Juan Pelota, Big Tex, The Texan, Mellow Johnny

Lance Armstrong
FameFlyNet

Lance Armstrong (Getty)

Date of Birth: September 18, 1971
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Plano, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Anna Hansen
Best Quotes:

On a friendship with former president George W. Bush: He's a personal friend, but we've all got the right not to agree with our friends.

[A 2005 response to doping allegations] Unfortunately, the witch hunt continues and tomorrow's article is nothing short of tabloid journalism. The paper even admits in its own article that the science in question here is faulty and that I have no way to defend myself. They state: 'There will therefore be no counter-exam nor regulatory prosecutions, in a strict sense, since defendant's rights cannot be respected.' I will simply restate what I have said many times: I have never taken performance enhancing drugs.

Bio:
Lance Armstrong (born Lance Edward Gunderson on September 18, 1971 in Plano, TX) is a former professional road racing cyclist. He began his career as a professional cyclist with the Motorola team in 1992. In October of 1996, he was diagnosed with testicular cancer that had spread to his brain and lungs. After extensive chemotherapy and brain and testicular surgeries, he was declared cancer free in 1997, after which he founded the Lance Armstrong Foundation. From 1999 to 2005, he won the Tour de France a record seven consecutive times. On February 16, 2011, he announced his retirement from competitive cycling, while facing a federal investigation into doping allegations. In June of 2012, the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency charged Lance with having used performance-enhancing drugs, banning him from competition for life in August of the same year. He was also stripped of all titles won since August of 1998. On January 4, 2013, the New York Times reported that he’d told associated and officials that he was considering publicly admitting he’d used the banned substances.

Best Known For:
Winning a seven consecutive Tour de France titles, before having his titles stripped from him in 2012 for being found guilty of doping allegations by the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency

Personal Life:
Lance married Kristin Richard on May 1, 1998. The couple had three children: Luke David, born October 1999, and twins Isabelle Rose and Grace Elisabeth, born November 2001. The couple filed for divorce in September of 2003. He began dating singer Sheryl Crow in late 2003, but didn’t reveal the relationship until January of 2004. They announced an engagement in September of 2005, only to split in February of 2006. In December of 2008, he announced that his girlfriend Anna Hansen was pregnant. A boy, Maxwell Edward, was born in 2009. The two had a second child, Olivia Marie, was born in October of 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,378 other followers