HomeCelebs › Kurt Cobain

Kurt Cobain

Also Known As: Kurt Cocaine

Kurt Cobain Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: February 20, 1967
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Aberdeen, Washington, United States
In a Relationship With:
Courtney Love
Best Quotes:

We're just musically and rhythmically retarded. We play so hard that we can't tune our guitars fast enough. People can relate to that.

Wanting to be someone else is a waste of the person you are.

If you die you're completely happy and your soul somewhere lives on. I'm not afraid of dying. Total peace after death, becoming someone else is the best hope I've got.

Bio:
Kurt Cobain (born Kurt Donald Cobain in Aberdeen, Washington on February 20, 1967) formed grunge band Nirvana in 1988. The band signed with Geffen Records in 1991, and in 1996 they won a Grammy Award for Best Alternative Music Performance. The band also won five MTV Video Music Awards between 1992 and 1994. Nirvana released three studio albums: Bleach (1989), Nevermind (1991), and In Utero (1993). The band is often referred to as “the flagship band” of Generation X. On April 5, 1994, Cobain committed suicide in the guest house behind the Seattle, Washington home.

Best Known For:
Cobain is best known as the lead singer of Nirvana.

Personal Life:
Cobain’s parents divorced when he was 7 years old, which he often said had a major impact on his life. Cobain met the love of his life, Courtney Love, at a Nirvana show in Portland, Oregon in 1990. In Feb. 1992, the couple married, and they welcomed their daughter Frances Bean in August of that same year. During the last years of his life, Cobain struggled with heroin addiction.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,162 other followers