Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kid Cudi

Kid Cudi

Also Known As: Scott Mescudi

Kid Cudi Bio
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: January 30, 1984
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Best Quotes:

If you can't do what you imagine, then what is imagination to you?

If another girl steals your man, there's no better revenge than letting her keep him. Real men can't be stolen.

Bio:
Kid Cudi (born Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi on January 30, 1984 in Cleveland, Ohio) in an American singer, songwriter, and rapper. As a musician, he is referred to by his stage name, Kid Cudi, a shortened version of his last name. Kid first gained significant recognition when he came out with his 2008 mixtape, A Kid Named Cudi, an album that caught the attention of Kanye West, who later signed him to G.O.O.D Records. He has five studio albums as a solo artist, and created his own rock band by the name of WZRD.

Best Known For:
Kid is best known for his 2008 debut single “Day ‘n’ Nite,” a MTV hit that lead him to the top of the Billboard charts. His debut album Man on the Moon: The End of Day became a certified gold record.

Personal Life:
Kid was once an avid marijuana smoker, but stopped in 2013 for the sake of his daughter, Vada Wamwene Mescudi. The rapper had been dealing with a longstanding custody feud with Vada’s mother, who reportedly claimed Kid wasn’t a suitable father figure for his alleged drug and alcohol use, and violent tendencies. After an ongoing uphill battle, Kid allegedly gave up custody in 2012. Following the tragic Orlando shooting in June 2016, Kid, along with 48 other celebrities, appeared in the video tribute.

more stories!