Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kevin McKidd

Kevin McKidd

Also Known As: Owen Hunt

Kevin McKidd Bio
REX Shutterstock

Date of Birth: August 9, 1973
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jane Parker
Best Quotes:

I love whiskey and haggis. I can't get enough of either.

One of my complaints with American TV characters is that they all have a particular schtick, a hook.

I'm always very excited by something that's a curveball or from left field.

Kevin McKidd (born August 9, 1973) is a Scottish television and film actor, director, and occasional singer. He was born and raised in Elgin, Scotland by his mother, Kathleen, a secretary, and his father, Neil McKidd, a plumber. Kevin was a member of the Moray Youth Theatre, before he went on to study Engineering at the University of Edinburgh. Once he became involved with Bedlam Theatre, the university’s student theatre company, he gave up on on engineering and pursued acting full-time. In 1994, Kevin scored a leading role in the stageplay, “The Silver Darlings.” He then made his screen debut in Small Faces (1996). His next role was in Trainspotting (1996). Now, he’s best known for playing Owen Hunt in ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy from 2008 to present.

Best Known For:
Kevin McKidd is best known for playing Owen Hunt in ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:
Kevin McKidd married Jane Parker in 1999 and they have two children together. Interestingly, in August 2015, Kevin and his family became American citizens.

more stories!