Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kevin Durant

Kevin Durant

Also Known As: KD, The Durantula, K-Smoove

Kevin Durant Bio
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 29, 1988
Height: 6'9"
Hometown: Washington, D.C., United States
In a Relationship With:
Monica Wright
Best Quotes:

I'm not a guy that's going to brag or feel like I'm better than the group.

With everything I do, I just try to be myself.

I've got a long way to go to being the ultimate best, but I think my time is now. And I'm starting to enter my prime.

Bio:
Kevin Durant (born September 29, 1988 in Washington, D.C.) is an American basketball player. After being the first freshman ever to win the Naismith College Player of the Year award at the University of Texas, Kevin made the jump to the NBA, and was drafted 2nd overall in the 2007 NBA Draft by the Seattle SuperSonics. That year he won the Rookie of the Year award. The Sonics have since become the Oklahoma City Thunder, where Kevin has blossomed into one of the best players in the league. Kevin is a three-time NBA scoring champion, as well as an Olympic gold medalist. In 2013, Kevin signed with Roc Nation Sports, Jay-Z’s sports agency.

Best Known For:
Kevin Durant is best known for being an NBA star.

Personal Life:
Kevin Durant grew up in Washington, D.C. and attended basketball powerhouse high schools Oak Hill Academy and Montrose Christian School. He has described himself before as a “high school kid” who enjoys playing video games. In 2013, he pledged $1 million to the American Red Cross after tornadoes devastated the Oklahoma City area. Also in 2013, a report broke claiming that Kevin got engaged to his girlfriend, and longtime friend, Monica Wright, who plays in the WNBA.

more stories!