HomeCelebs › Kerri Walsh Jennings

Kerri Walsh Jennings

Also Known As: Six Feet of Sunshine

Kerri Walsh Jennings
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 15, 1978
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Santa Clara, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Casey Jennings
Best Quotes:

Adversity, if you allow it to, will fortify you and make you the best you can be.

I used to sleep, eat, breathe volleyball. Now I have that with my kids.

The balancing act of motherhood and a career, and being a wife, is something that I don't think I'll ever perfect, but I love the challenge of it.

Bio:
Kerri Walsh Jennings (born Kerri Lee Walsh on August 15, 1978 in Santa Clara, California) is an American professional beach volleyball player and Olympic gold medalist. The athlete began her career in high school as an indoor volleyball player, where she led her team to three state titles. She played volleyball at Stanford University, and graduated in 2000. Kerri began her Olympic career at the 2000 Sydney Olympics. and won her first gold medal in the 2004 games in Athens with her partner Misty May-Treanor for beach volleyball. They won the gold medal again in 2008. In 2012, Kerri competed in the Olympics 5 weeks pregnant, and won the gold medal. Kerri got married to Casey Jennings in 2005, and they have three children together.

Best Known For:
Kerri Walsh Jennings is best known for competing in the Olympics as a competitive beach volleyball player. She and her partner Misty May-Treanor took home gold medals in for women’s beach volleyball in 2004, 2008 and 2012 summer Olympics. They have been called the best beach volleyball duo of all time.

Personal Life:
Kerri Walsh Jennings married volleyball player Casey Jennings in 2005. They welcomed son Joseph Michael in May 2009, son Sundance Thomas in May 2010 and daughter Scout Margery in April 2013. She confirmed she was 5 weeks pregnant during the London Olympics, but doctors assured she did not put her fetus in danger by competing. Kerri posed naked for the annual ESPN the Magazine The Body issue in 2013 — some photos while pregnant, and others right after welcoming her baby girl.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,190 other followers