HomeCelebs › Kelly Rutherford

Kelly Rutherford

Also Known As: Kelly Deane

Kelly Rutherford
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: November 6, 1968
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

It has never ever been a bad thing in Hollywood to be sleeping with a director who's just won an Oscar or the hot new movie star whose face is on the cover of 'Time' magazine.

I’m being punished for being a good mother and taking care of my children, and he’s being rewarded for having his visa revoked.

Bio:
Kelly Rutherford (born Kelly Rutherford Deane November 6, 1968 in Elizabethtown, Kentucky) is an American actress. She is best known for her role as Megan Lewis on Melrose Place, Sam Whitmore on Generations, and Lily van der Woodsen on Gossip Girl. Kelly has been locked in a bitter custody battle of her two kids Hermes Gustaf, 7, and Helena Grace, 3, with her ex-husband Daniel Giersch. After his visa was revoked, a judge awarded custody to Daniel, and said that their two kids could live with their dad in France. Kelly has been on a public campaign to regain custody of her two children.

Best Known For:
Kelly Rutherford is best known for playing Megan Lewis on Melrose Place from 1996-1999, and Lily van der Woodsen on the hit CW series Gossip Girl from 2007-2012.

Personal Life:
Kelly Rutherford was married to Carlos Tarajano from June 2001 to January 2002. She married her second husband, German businessman Daniel Giersch, in August 2006. She gave birth to her first child, son Hermes Gustaf Daniel Giersch in 2006, and her second child, daughter Helena Grace Rutherford Giersch, in June 2009. In August 2012, a California judge awarded custody of her two children to her ex-husband Daniel, who lives in France. Daniel has his U.S. visa revoked, and can’t enter the country with their kids. The judge ruled that Kelly can fly to see her children in France, but she has been on a public mission to regain custody of her two children.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,907 other followers