Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kelly Ripa

Kelly Ripa

Also Known As: Pipa, Brown Sugar

Kelly Ripa
Pacific Coast News

Date of Birth: October 2, 1970
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Stratford, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Mark Consuelos
Best Quotes:

I get paid to make out with the hunks!

If there's cheesecake in the house, I'll have some.

I'll quit tanning when the satchel handle grows out of my back.

Bio:
Kelly Ripa (born Kelly Marie Ripa in Stratford, New Jersey on October 2, 1970) is an American actress, talk show host, and television producer. She played Hayley Vaughan on All My Children from 1990–2002. She also played Faith Fairfield on Hope & Faith from 2003 to 2006. Kelly was named as Kathie Lee Gifford’s replacement on the morning talk show Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee on February 5, 2001. Kelly co-hosted with Regis Philbin on the then titled Live! with Regis and Kelly until September 4, 2012, when Michael Strahan replaced Regis. The show was renamed Live! with Kelly and Michael. In May 2016, it was announced that Michael was leaving Live! for Good Morning America. For the year following, Kelly had a number of hosts and friends on her show to fill the chair. It wasn’t until May 1, 2017 that Kelly announced her new, permanent co-host would be Ryan Seacrest. The show was then renamed Live! With Kelly and Ryan.

Best Known For:
Kelly Ripa is best known as the co-host of the popular syndicated morning talk show Live! With Kelly and Ryan

Personal Life:
Kelly met her husband Mark Consuelos on the set of All My Children. After dating for a year, Kelly and Mark eloped in Las Vegas on May 1, 1996. On June 2, 1997, they welcomed their first son, Michael Joseph. The couple’s second child, Lola Grace, and third child, Joaquin Antonio, were born June 16, 2001 and February 24, 2003, respectively. Kelly is also extremely philanthropic and is an active member of a number of charities. She heavily supports research for ovarian cancer and is active in Mother’s Against Drunk Driving, since her sister was almost killed in an accident in 1999.

more stories!