Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Kelly Bishop

Kelly Bishop

Also Known As: Emily Gilmore

Kelly Bishop Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: February 28, 1944
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
In a Relationship With:
Lee Leonard
Best Quotes:

I do have a mouth - I will say. I speak up when I see things I don't care for.

There is nothing more joyful to me than hearing a live audience laugh. Especially when I planned it that way!

I've been lucky enough to play some funny, nasty ladies in my day, and if you can make them foolish, they're even funnier.

Bio:
Kelly Bishop (born CaroleKellyBishop on February 28, 1944 in Colorado Springs, Colorado) is an American actress and dancer. She’s known for playing the iconic role of matriarch Emily Gilmore in Gilmore Girls. She also played the mother of Jennifer Grey’s character in Dirty Dancing. Kelly also played the role of Sheila in A Chorus Line and won a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical. She reunited with Gilmore Girls creator Amy Sherman-Palladino on the ABC Family show Bunheads. Kelly will reprise her role as Emily in Netflix’s Gilmore Girls: A Year In The Life.

Best Known For:
Kelly is best known for playing Emily Gilmore on Gilmore Girls.

Personal Life:
Kelly is married to TV talk show host Lee Leonard.