HomeCelebs › Katharine McPhee

Katharine McPhee

Also Known As: Karen Cartwright

Katharine McPhee
Valerie Macon/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: March 25, 1984
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

Entertainment is such a non-reality.

I have always loved the Summer Olympics.

I truly believe that God provides.

Bio:
Katharine McPhee (born Katharine Hope McPhee on March 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California) is an American singer and actress. The world was formally introduced to Katharine when she came in second place on American Idol‘s fifth season. From there, she released her own original music, starred in several movies and headlined the short-lived NBC musical-drama Smash.

Best Known For:
Katharine McPhee is best known as an American Idol runner-up.

Personal Life:
Katharine married Nick Cokas in 2008, but was the subject of scandal in October 2013 when she was caught kissing her married Smash director, Michael Morris. Katharine and Nick were reportedly separated at the time.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,904 other followers