HomeCelebs › Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Also Known As: Rose DeWitt Bukater,

Kate Winslet
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: October 5, 1975
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Reading, England, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ned Rocknroll
Best Quotes:

I like exposing myself. There's not an awful lot that embarrasses me. I'm the kind of actress who absolutely believes in exposing herself.

I wouldn't dream of working on something that didn't make my gut rumble and my heart want to explode.

Loving someone is setting them free, letting them go.

Bio:
Kate Winslet (born Kate Elizabeth Winslet in Reading, England on 5 October 1975) is an English actress and singer. She was the youngest person to accrue six Academy Award nominations, and won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Reader (2008). She has won awards from the Screen Actors Guild, British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association among others, and has been nominated twice for an Emmy Award for television acting, winning once for her role as Mildred Pierce in the 2011 mini-series of the same name. In 2012, she received the Honorary César Award for her life and acting career.

Brought up in Berkshire, she studied drama from childhood, and began her career in British television in 1991. She made her film debut in Heavenly Creatures (1994), for which she received her first notable critical praise. She achieved recognition for her subsequent work in a supporting role in Sense and Sensibility (1995) and for her leading role in Titanic (1997), the highest-grossing film to that time.

Since 2000, Kate’s performances have continued to draw positive comments from film critics, and she has been nominated for various awards for her work in such films as Quills (2000), Iris (2001), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), Finding Neverland (2004), Little Children (2006), The Reader (2008) and Revolutionary Road (2008). Her performance in the last of these prompted New York magazine critic, David Edelstein, to describe her as “the best English-speaking film actress of her generation”.

Best Known For:
Being an Academy Award winning actress.

Personal Life:
She is married to Ned Rocknroll, nephew of Richard Branson. She was first married to Jim Threapleton, with whom she has a daughter, Mia, and her second husband was film director, Sam Mendes, with whom she has a son, Joe. She gave birth to hers and Ned’s first son, Bear Blaze Winslet, on Dec. 7, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,021 other followers