Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Jurgen Klinsmann

Jurgen Klinsmann

Also Known As: The baker's son from Botnang

Jurgen Klinsmann
Courtesy of AP Images

Date of Birth: July 30, 1964
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Goppingen, Germany
In a Relationship With:
Debbie Chin
Best Quotes:

I think when there's enough will and aggression, there's no shortage of talent either.

Personally, I need a high level of physical fitness to feel at ease.

Jurgen Klinsmann (born July 30, 1964 in Goppingen, West Germany) is a former German soccer player and manager. He is currently the head coach of the United States men’s national soccer team. As a player, Jurgen was a striker for West Germany and then Germany team during the 80’s and 90’s. In that time, Jurgen was part of the 1990 West German team that won the FIFA World Cup and the 1996 German team which won the UEFA European Championship. Jurgen has been managing soccer teams since 2004 when he was in charge of the Germany team. In 2011, he moved to the United States where he began coaching the US Men’s National team. In 2013, Jurgen led the US men to a CONCACAF Gold Cup and in 2014 led them to a final 16 appearance in the World Cup in Brazil

Best Known For:
Jurgen is best known for being one of the greatest soccer players alive. He also is known as one of Germany’s premier strikers of the 90’s and has scored in all six major international tournaments.

Personal Life:
Jurgen’s family operates a bakery in Stuttgart’s Botnang district and so Jurgen has been called, “the baker’s son from Botnang.” Jurgen is also a baker and married to American model Debbie Chin. They live in Huntington Beach, California and have two children together. Jurgen speaks English, Italian, German and French. When he is not coaching or playing soccer, he enjoys flying helicopters.