Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Joshua Jackson

Joshua Jackson

Also Known As: Josh, Pacey Witter

Joshua Jackson
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: July 1, 1978
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Bio:
Joshua Jackson (born Joshua Browning Carter Jackson in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada on June 11, 1978) is a Canadian-American actor. He began his acting career at the young age of 13 with a small role in the 1991 film Crooked Hearts, then starring in a musical production of Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory that eventually resulted in a contract with William Morris Agency. Joshua’s first major role was in The Mighty Ducks, in which he played Charlie for the entire series of films. But Joshua fame got a major boost from Dawson’s Creek, playing Joey Potter’s love interest Pacey Witter. Since the show ended in 2003, Joshua has starred in several films including Cruel Intentions and The Skulls along with the television series Fringe and, most recently, The Affair.

Best Known For:
Joshua is best known for his role of Pacey Witter on Dawson’s Creek, but also for his roles on The AffairFringe, and in The Mighty Ducks movie series.

Personal Life:
While filming Dawson’s Creek, Joshua dated costar Katie Holmes for the first two seasons. In 2006 Joshua began dating actress Diane Kruger, whom he dated for 10 years until the two called it quits in July 2016. Not long after the breakup, he and Diane were seen having a friendly reunion, giving fans hope that they’d get back together. He was spotted on an eight-hour drinking date with his Affair costar Ruth Wilson just days after his reunion with Diane on Aug. 22, 2016. This sparked romance rumors, but nothing came of it.

more stories!