HomeCelebs › Josh Duggar

Josh Duggar

Also Known As: Joshua Duggar, Joshua James Duggar

josh duggar celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: March 3, 1988
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Fayetteville, Arkansas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Anna Duggar
Best Quotes:

We're pretty sure we're not going to go with 'J,' [in reference to naming his first child].

It's been said, 'The one that rocks the cradle, rules the nation.' It's fitting to say, 'The one that changes the diapers, rules the world'

Bio:
Josh Duggar (born Joshua James Duggar on March 3, 1988 in Fayatteville, Arkansas) is an American Christian non-profit organization executive director, and reality star. Josh is featured on the TLC reality series 19 Kids & Counting. Josh married his wife Anna in September, 2008, and their marriage was documented for the reality show. The couple has three children together. They moved from Arkansas to Washington, DC in 2013 after Josh took a new job as Executive Director of the Christian non-profit organization Family Research Council. In May 2015, Josh was at the center of a child molestation scandal, after reports revealed a 2006 investigation that found Josh sexually assaulted five underage girls when he was a teenager.

Best Known For:
Josh Duggar is best known for appearing on the TLC reality series 19 Kids & Counting since it premiered on September 29, 2008. Josh is the oldest of 19 siblings by his father Jim Bob and Michelle Duggar.

Personal Life:
Josh married wife Anna Duggar in 2008. Their wedding was documented on 19 Kids & Counting. They famously went on dates that were chaperoned by Josh’s parents, and the couple didn’t kiss for the first time until their wedding ceremony. They have three kids together — Mackynzie, 3, Michael, 2, and Marcus, born in June, 2013. He and wife Anna, are currently expecting their fourth child — a baby girl.

more stories!