HomeCelebs › Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Also Known As: Jon, Johnny

164893018VA008_Dracula_Set_
Getty

Date of Birth: July 27, 1977
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Drimnagh, Ireland
In a Relationship With:
Mara Lane
Best Quotes:

You go through your 20s sort of like a chrysalis in many ways, stretching into your own skin and trying to bust out of a cocoon.

That's a funny thing, fame. People definitely do treat you differently. When you begin to be successful, people say, 'Don't go changing.' Well, that's easy to say, but the fact is, you don't change at all -- other people do.

I'm a one-woman guy. I think that if you can find someone you want to spend the rest of your life with, you should marry them instantly, and try to stay married.

I can be intolerably jealous and I think that's what's driven me. My ambition knows no end.

Bio:
Jonathan Rhys Meyers (born Jonathan Michael Francis O’Keeffe in Drimnagh, Ireland on July 27, 1977) is an Irish actor best known for his roles in the films Velvet Goldmine, Mission Impossible III, Bend It Like Beckham and Match Point, as well as his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis, and as King Henry VIII in The Tudors.

Best Known For:
Jonathan Rhys Meyers is best known for his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis, which earned him a Golden Globe for Best Actor, and as King Henry VIII in The Tudors.

Personal Life:
Jonathan Rhys Meyers was in a relationship with Reena Hammer from 2004 to 2012. He did three stints in rehab for alcoholism, one in 2005, one in 2007 and one in 2009.  In May 2010, Jonathan was banned from flying United Airlines for life after he had an alcohol-related outburst on the plane. Jonathan is currently engaged to Mara Lane.