HomeCelebs › Jon Hamm

Jon Hamm

Also Known As: Don Draper

Jon Hamm
SplashNews

Date of Birth: March 10, 1971
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jennifer Westfeldt
Best Quotes:

I'm diametrically opposed to Don Draper. It's a character, not me. I love playing the guy, I'm glad I don't have to be him.

I don’t drink as much as Don Draper. I would be unconscious if I did.

I played Winnie the Pooh in first grade. I was an early adopter of standing in front of people and looking like an idiot.

Bio:
Jon Hamm (born Jonathan Daniel Hamm on March 10, 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri) is an American actor. For much of his career, Jon was a struggling actor, picking up bit roles on TV shows like What About Brian before making his film debut in Space Cowboys in 2000. But his big break didn’t come until July 2007, when he made his debut as Don Draper in the now iconic TV series Mad Men. The show has gone on to win four Emmys for Outstanding Drama Series and Jon has been nominated five times for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Jon has also garnered acclaim for his comedy skills, hosting SNL three times and guest-starring many times on 30 Rock.

Best Known For:
Jon Hamm is best known for his role as Don Draper in Mad Men.

Personal Life:
Jon Hamm was born and raised in St. Louis, Missouri. He attended the Universities of Texas and Missouri for college, where he began acting in plays. After graduating college, Jon returned to his high school to teach acting classes, where Office star Ellie Kemper was one of his students. Jon has been in a relationship with actress and screenwriter Jennifer Westfeldt since 1997.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,901 other followers