HomeCelebs › Johnny Manziel

Johnny Manziel

Also Known As: Jonathan, John, Johnny Football

Elsa/Sports/Getty Images

Date of Birth: December 6, 1992
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Tyler, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Colleen Crowley (rumored)
Best Quotes:

I'm growing up and continuing to learn from my mistakes and trying not to make the same ones over and over again, but am I going to live in a shell, or am I just going to hide from everybody and not do anything? I don't think that's the way I should live my life, and I'm not going to do it.

The thing that's caught me off guard is going to dinner and people asking me for autographs or to take a picture. People coming to my house asking for autographs - that's something I really haven't grasped the whole entirety of yet.

I'm very about football and very about my job, which doesn't get reported or won't get reported, but I am going to enjoy my time off. That's I think what everybody else does, and that's what I should do.

Johnny Manziel (born Jonathan Paul Manziel in Tyler, Texas on Dec. 6, 1992) is an American football quarterback. Johnny grew up playing a variety of sports, including basketball, football, golf and baseball. While at Tivy High School, he focused on baseball and football, with his natural talent drawing comparisons to quarterbacks like Brett Farve and Drew Bees. He started off as a receiver but shifted to quarterback. Parade magazine named him an All-American his senior year and he went to play for Texas A&M University. He broke numerous records during his freshman season and was the first freshman to win the Heisman Trophy. In 2014, he entered the NFL draft. He was the 22nd overall draft pick, going to the Cleveland Browns. However, he wasn’t named the team’s starting quarterback, and he didn’t make his debut until Nov. 2014 in a game against the Buffalo Bills. During his first year, Johnny struggled, suffering a hamstring injury and failing to find the success he had in college. In 2015, he threw his first career passing touchdown in a 31-10 loss to the New York Jets.

Best Known For:
Johnny Manziel is best known as a professional football player, playing quarterback for the Cleveland Browns.

Personal Life:
Johnny Manziel is close friends with rapper Drake and NBA superstar Lebron James.  Johnny was suspended from Texas A&M for the first half of the season opener against Rice University after he was accused of accepting money in exchange for autographs. The NCAA ultimately did not find any proof that he had been taking payments, however. He as fined $12,000 for a rude hand gesture during a 2014 preseason game. In Feb. 2015, Johnny checked himself into rehab for alcohol addiction. In Oct. 2015, Johnny was pulled over after fighting in his car with his girlfriend. He later admitted to having a few drinks earlier in the night.