HomeCelebs › Joey Maes

Joey Maes

Also Known As: Molli's Dad

Joey Maes
Courtesy Photo

Date of Birth: January 1, 1992
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Green River, Wyoming, United States
Best Quotes:

After cheating on Katie: "I’m talking to somebody else."

Bio:
Joey Maes (born Joseph Maes in 1992 in Green River, Wyoming, United States), is a reality television star. He appeared on Season 4 of MTV’s 16 & Pregnant. He will appear on the new MTV series Teen Mom 3. He has a daughter with fellow cast mate, high school girlfriend Katie Yeager. Joey worked long hours in the coal mines to support his young family, which is ironically what led to a major strain in his relationship with Katie. Serious money problems make up much of the storyline for this couple on the show.

Best Known For:
Joey Maes is best known for appearing on Season 4 of MTV’s reality show 16 & Pregnant and Teen Mom 3.

Personal Life:
Joey Maes was in a relationship with Katie Yeager in high school. The pair became pregnant in 2010. The couple’s daughter, Molli Maes, was born on August 18, 2011. The couple lived together at Joey’s parents’ house before her pregnancy, and got engaged in 2011, but broke off the engagement after Joey cheated on Katie with an old friend. The pair are no longer together, though Joey remains a part of his daughter’s life.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,566 other followers