Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Joey Chestnut

Joey Chestnut

Also Known As: Jaws

Joey Chestnut Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: November 25, 1983
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Vallejo, California, United States
Best Quotes:

“I feel great, I’m hungry, I’m happy, it’s the 4th of July and I’m gonna do whatever it takes to win.”

Joey Chestnut (born on November 23, 1983, in Vallejo, California) is a competitive eater. He won his first Nathan’s Hot Dog Eating Contest in 2007, defeating Takeru Kobayashi. He was the consecutive winner of the annual contest until 2015, when he was beaten by Matt Stonie. Joey won the title of the Nathan’s 2016 Hot Dog Eating Contest winner by eating a record 70 hot dogs. He also competes in other eating contests.

Best Known For:
Joey is best known for being a professional eater and competing in the Nathan’s Hot Dog Eating Contests.

Personal Life:
Joey proposed to longtime girlfriend Neslie Ricasa before the Nathan’s 2014 Hot Dog Eating Contest. They broke up in early 2015.